United States Law, 2015 Edition
[…] Similar provisions were contained in the following previous appropriation acts:
Pub. L. 113–76, misc. B, title I, Jan. 17, 2014, 128 Stat. 50.
Pub. L. 113–6, misc. B, title I, March 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 240.
Section 1544. Promotion of tourist trips
The Secretary of Commerce shall encourage, promote, and develop travel in the United States, including any Commonwealth, territory, and possession thereof, through activities that are in the public interest and that do not compete with the activities of any state, city, or private agency.
(July 19, 1940, ch. 642, §1, 54 Stat. 773; Publ. L. 93-193, §2, December 19, 1973, 87 Stat. 765; Publ. L. 94-55, §2 ( (b), July 9, 1975, 89 Stat. 262.)
Codification
The section was previously classified under section 18 of section 16, Protection.
Changes
i 1975- Tavern. Substituted L. 94–55 “shall encourage, promote, and develop travel within the United States, including any Commonwealth, territory, and possession thereof, through activities which are in the public interest and which do not compete with the activities of any State, city, or private agency " for "is authorized and directed to encourage, promote, and develop travel within the United States, its territories, and possessions, provided such activities do not compete with those of private agencies, and to administer all existing travel operations of the Department of Commerce's